LAWS, STATUTES, AND OPINIONS
[…] ​
Content may show graphic images or have descriptions of sexual acts. Please take note of North Carolina Statute § 14-190.15. Disseminating harmful material to minors; exhibiting harmful performances to minors. It allows a defense for schools, libraries, and museums to have a pass. No one ever thought such inappropriate literature would appear within the walls of a school. We must work with legislators to make the changes needed to protect children from age inappropriate and harmful content.
The Parents' Bill of Rights. § 115C-76.55. (SB 49) addresses the requirement for age-appropriate instruction for grades kindergarten through fourth grade. It states that " instruction on gender identity, sexual activity, or sexuality shall not be included in the curriculum provided in grades kindergarten through fourth grade, regardless of whether the information is provided by school personnel or third parties." It also prohibits the use of inappropriate inappropriate core and supplementary materials. Look at your child's school district and school on this website to see if there are inappropriate materials available to your child.